Where on earth do they speak Chut?

< Back

Language: Chut
Number of speakers: 1050
Language code: scb
Alternate names: Chut, May, Ruc, Sach, Salang
Where spoken: Vietnam

More Information

  • Language classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Viet-Muong, Chut
  • Dialects: Kha Mu Gia, May, Ruc, Sach, Tac Cui
  • Also spoken in: Laos, Viet Nam
  • Region: Quang Binh Province, Thuong Hoa, Hoa Son, Dan Hoa communes, near Laos border at the same latitude as Mu Gia Pass. Also in Laos.